TimeNameAreaCategoryDetails
10:00:00 AMWorld Class Origami ExhibitPaper TreeArt, Origami
11:00:00 AMTaru Mikoshi Purification Ceremony with a Performance by Kagami KaiPost & BuchananMikoshi
11:00:00 AMGames with RobbieSakura 360 StageGame
11:00:00 AMWashi Ningyo (Paper Dolls) ExhibitJCCCNC - Gym 2FHandmade Dolls
11:00:00 AMBonsai/Suiseki (Bonsai trees/stones) ExhibitJCCCNC - Issei Memorial HallArt, potted trees & stones
11:00:00 AMShoyukai CalligraphyJCCCNC - Classroom OneCalligraphy
11:00:00 AMKaruta Card GameJCCCNC - Classroom TwoGame, Japanese Poetry
11:00:00 AMOrigami Exhibit & DemonstrationJapanese American Citizens League (JACL)Origami
11:00:00 AMMataro Kimekomi Doll ExhibitUnion Bank Community RoomHandmade DollsTheme: "Children's Day Celebration"
11:30:00 AMKaraoke Open MicSakura 360 StageKaraoke
12:00:00 PMSF Taiko Dojo & Grass Valley TaikoPeace Plaza StageMusic, taiko
12:00:00 PMBay Area Idol ButtersSakura 360 StagePerformance
12:00:00 PMWesley Ukulele BandJCCCNC - Gym 2FMusic, ukulele
12:00:00 PMShigin & Shoyukai Calligraphy CollaborationJCCCNC - Classroom OnePoetry, CalligraphyCollaboration btwn Shigin/classical poetry (Kokuseiryu Master, Kokujo Yoshimura) and Shoyukai (Akie Karahashi)
12:00:00 PMSan Francisco Nipponto (Japanese Sword) SocietyNational Japanese American Historical Society - Peace GallerySword Display
12:00:00 PMGroove FoundationWebster Street StageMusic
12:30:00 PMSpring Lolita Fashion ShowSakura 360 StageFashion
1:00:00 PMRosa Parks Elementary School Bilingual/Bicultural ProgramPeace Plaza StageEducation, Language, Culture
1:00:00 PMSpring Lolita Fashion ShowSakura 360 StageFashion
1:00:00 PMAzama Honryu Seifu Ichisenkai USA & Senju Kai HawaiiJCCCNC - Gym 2FDance, Music, Okinawan
1:00:00 PMCalligraphy & Sumie by ShoyukaiJCCCNC - Classroom OneCalligraphy, Sumie, ink wash painting
1:00:00 PMUrasenke FoundationNihonmachi Little Friends - Tateuchi AuditoriumTea Ceremony
1:00:00 PMMary and the Witch’s FlowerNew PeopleFilm
1:15:00 PMD'GrooveWebster Street StageMusic
1:30:00 PMTsuzumi Challenge by Willow Creek AcademyPeace Plaza StageMusic, taiko
1:30:00 PMBlazers Generation Dance TroupeSakura 360 StageDance
1:45:00 PMOcarina Group from TohokuPeace Plaza StageMusic, ocarina flute
2:00:00 PMScott Sk MillerSakura 360 StagePerformance
2:00:00 PMMarimo-KaiJCCCNC - Gym 2FMusic, koto
2:00:00 PMShigin & Shoyukai Calligraphy CollaborationJCCCNC - Classroom OnePoetry, CalligraphyCollaboration btwn Shigin/classical poetry (Kokuseiryu Master, Kokujo Yoshimura) and Shoyukai (Akie Karahashi)
2:00:00 PMUrasenke FoundationNihonmachi Little Friends - Tateuchi AuditoriumTea Ceremony
2:15:00 PMZanshin DojoPeace Plaza StageMartial Arts
2:30:00 PMLovely Rushers Performing GroupSakura 360 StagePerformance
2:30:00 PMEdo Ensemble & KohakuJCCCNC - Gym 2FMusic, koto, shamisen, Kagura dance, taiko
2:30:00 PMBig City RevueWebster Street StageMusic
2:45:00 PMSF Okinawa Kenjin KaiPeace Plaza StageDance, Music, Okinawan
3:00:00 PMBay Area Idol Tiffany FujiiSakura 360 StagePerformance
3:00:00 PMCalligraphy by ShoyukaiJCCCNC - Classroom OneCalligraphy
3:00:00 PMUrasenke FoundationNihonmachi Little Friends - Tateuchi AuditoriumTea Ceremony
3:00:00 PMMind GameNew PeopleFilm
3:15:00 PMHiki Gatari Japanese Folk SongsPeace Plaza StageMusic, folk
3:30:00 PMSenju Kai HawaiiPeace Plaza StageDance, Music, Okinawan
3:30:00 PMCosplay ContestSakura 360 StageCosplay, Contest
3:30:00 PMNishikawa Ryu Nihon BuyoJCCCNC - Gym 2FDance, Japanese classical
3:45:00 PMHaulin' OatsWebster Street StageMusic
4:00:00 PMAoba TaikoPeace Plaza StageMusic, taiko
4:00:00 PMTsukino Mari & Hungry CosplayersSakura 360 StagePerformance
4:00:00 PMCalligraphy by ShoyukaiJCCCNC - Classroom OneCalligraphy
4:00:00 PMUrasenke FoundationNihonmachi Little Friends - Tateuchi AuditoriumTea Ceremony
4:30:00 PMGames with RobbieSakura 360 StageGame
5:00:00 PMThe Tale of the Princess KaguyaNew PeopleFilm
7:00:00 PMSF Taiko Festival: SF Taiko Dojo with Sacramento Taiko Dan (indoor concert)JCCCNC - Gym 2FMusic, taikoAdmission $30 (adults)/$25 (students, seniors)